CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L89058

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service Inc.
P.O. Box 1249
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated November 22, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Allure Home Creation Co., Inc.

The instant sample is a shower curtain. The curtain is made from a polyurethane laminate on 100 percent polyester knit fabric. All of the edges are hemmed. The top of the curtain has 12 metal grommets for the placement of shower hooks.

The applicable subheading for the shower curtain will be 6303.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds, curtain or bed valances: knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Effective 1-1-06 the HTSUS number will be 6303.12.0090. The duty rate will remain the same.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The shower curtain falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division